Past Award Winners

NATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS

(*Nobel Laureates)

1921 *Marie Sklowdowska Curie
1929 Ellen Gleditsch
1935 Florence Rena Sabin
1940 Mary E. Pennington
1942 Florence B. Seibert
1945 Emma Perry Carr
1949 *Gerti T. Cori
1949 Icie Macy Hoobler
1954 Agnes Fay Morgan
1966 Gladys A. Emerson
1966 *Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin
1969 Gertrude E. Perlmann
1972 Helen M. Dyer
1972 Betty Sullivan
1975 Ruth R. Benerito
1978 Helen M. Free
1979 Ines Mandl
1981 Elizabeth Weisburger
1982 Rosalind Franklin (posthumous)
1983 Mary L. Good
1984 Jean'ne Shreeve

1985 Marjorie G. Horning

1986 Edith M. Flanigen

1987 Jeanette A. Grasselli

1988 Mildred Cohn

1989 Clara D. Craver

1990 Janet Osteryoung

1993 Darleane C. Hoffman

1996 Lidia Vallarino

1999 Bridgette A. Barry

2002 Janet E. Del Bene

2005 Linda C. Brazdil

2008 Patricia Thiel

2011 Susan Kauzlarich

2014 Barbara E. Corkey

2017 Barbara Finlayson-Pitts

2020 Vicki H. Grassian

2020 *Frances Arnold

VIOLET DILLER PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

1984 Joan P. Lambros

1987 Miriam Reiner

1990 Bethlehem K. Andrews

1993 Edith M. Flanigen

1996 Angelica Stacy

1999 Sharon Vercellotti

2002 Kristin Bowman-James

2005 Elizabeth Ann Nalley

2011 Gillian Eggleston

2014 Shirley Corriher

2017 Jaqueline Kiplinger

2020 Debbie C. Crans

CENTENNIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

2003 Esther Gibbs

2004 Rose Clark

2006 Kalyani Bannerjee

2007 Rebecca W. Corbin

2008 Susan Marine

2009 Noel Strum

2010 Debra D. Dolliver

2011 Lisa N. Gentile

2012 Tammy Dwyer

2013 Michelle Douskey

2014 Rebecca Roesner

2015 Anne Marteel-Parrish

2016 Amy Balija

2017 Amy Pollock

2018 Amandeep K. Sra

2019 Maria Craig

2020 Sheila R. Smith

AGNES FAY MORGAN RESEARCH AWARD​

1951 Charlotte Roderuck

1952 Mary Louise Quaife

1954 Donna B. Coslich

1957 Marjorie M. Nelson

1960 Evelyn L. Oginsky

1963 Maxine F. Singer

1966 H. Sue Hanlon

1969 Mary L. Good

1972 Janet Del Bene

1975 Giovanna Ferro-Luzzi Ames

1978 Joyce Benjamins

1981 Marcetta York Darensbourg

1984 Marye Anne Fox

1987 Marion Thurnauer

1990 Victoria L. McGuffin

1991 Cynthia Friend

1992 Jacqueline K. Barton

1993 Geraldine L. Richmond

1994 Jeanne Pemberton

1995 Jennifer Brodbelt

1996 Robin Garrell

1997 Susan M. Lunte

1998 Anne B. Myers

1999 Nancy Makri

2000 Kim Baldridge

2001 Jean Chmielewski

2002 Alanna Schepartz

2003 Tamar Schlick

2004 Carolyn Bertozzi

2005 Sharon Hammes-Schiffer

2006 Mei Hong

2007 Anna Krylov

2008 Julia Chan

2009 Helen Blackwell

2010 Kyoung-Shin Choi

2011 Lauren Webb

2012 Michelle Chang

2013 Malika Jeffries-EL

2014 Amy Lucia Prieto

2015 Jin Kim Montclare

2016 Vy Dong

2019 Leslie Hicks

2020 Jillian Dempsey

OUTSTANDING YOUNG CHEMISTS - HIGH SCHOOL AWARD

2015 Recipients                                    2018 Recipients

2016 Recipients                                    2019 Recipients

2017 Recipients                                    2020 Recipients

ANNA LOUISE HOFFMAN for OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT in GRADUATE RESEARCH

1979 lrene Gennich

1980 Ann E . Orel

1981 Kerin Scanlon

1982 Diane Peebles

1983 Jane Young Lewis

1984 Veronica Blasquez

1985 Olivia Salinovich

1986 Bridget A. McCortney

1987 Jo Ann Canich

1988 Nancy J. Makri

1989 Beatriz G. Bravo

1990 Carol J. Mertz

1991 Kathleen Schaffers

1992 Laura McConnell

1993 Kathleen Cox

1994 Sheryl Ann Tucker

1995 Shahrnaz Motakef

1996 Jaqueline L. Kiplinger

1997 Irina Massova

1998 Katherine Queeney

1999 Joanne Marie Wittbrodt

2000 Laura Kaufman

2001 Ekaterina Pletneva

2002 Vy Dong

2003 Rachel Brewster

2004 Jennifer Heemstra

2005 Lydmila (Lyuda) Slipchenko

2006 Andisheh Abedini

2007 Amanda Moore

2008 Ashley L. Ringer

2009 Heather D. Agnew

2010 Aurelia R. Honerkamp-Smith

2011 Sondra Hellstrom

2012 Emilie Ringe

2013 Ellen Marie Matson

2014 Elizabeth Nancy Bess

2015 Kristen Brown

2016 Juli-Anna Dolyniuk

2017 Tesia Valeska Chciuk

2018 Rachael Gabrielle Farber

2019 Lauren Elizabeth VanGelder

2020 Caitlin Cornell

2021 Kate Ann Nicastri

GLADYS ANDERSON EMERSON UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

1987 Jean C. Huang

1987 Prashanit Sarma

1988 Christiane Wiese

1989 Harolyn Lynette Hood

1989 Carol A. Mindock

1990 Heather A. Carlson

1991 Bridget Brandas

1992 Gidget Cantrell

1993 Elizabeth Currin

1994 Fei Liu

1995 Emily L. Reichert

1996 Emily Elizabeth Ray

1997 Tashica Williams

1998 Shanna Schmiesing

1999 Jessica I-Jane Chuang

2000 Veronika Gagovic

2001 Jovana Grbic

2002 Edith V. Bowers

2003 Jelena Petrovic

2004 Lesley-Ann Giddings

2005 Mimi Cho

2006 Paige LeAnn Sanders

2007 Stephanie Hemmingson

2007 Taralyn Tan

2008 Jennifer Mattler

2009 Megan Lanier

2009 Anna (Alice) Reznickova

2010 Shannen Cravens

2010 Caitlyn Rose Kennedy

2011 Christina M. Chang

2012 Kaitlyn Weeber

2013 Clarke Knight

2014 Jennifer Grauberger

2015 Kori Sye

2016 Megan Wancura

2017 Mairead Bartlett

2018 Claire Vinson

2019 Chloe A. Beardsley

2020 Marva Tariq

2021 Ahlenne Abreu

2021 Kate K. Fieseler

UNDERGRADUATE AWARD for EXCELLENCE in CHEMISTRY

(*First Generation Student)

1975 Lynne Shapiro Garone

1976 Janet Andrene Lindsey

1977 Michele Moisio Thomas

1978 Deborah Louise Plick

1979 Anne Marie Learnard

1980 Anne Booth Wood

1981 Martha S. Reynolds

1982 Cecelia A. Walsh

1983 Carol J. O'Rourke

1984 Faith L. Van Nice

1985 lngrid Fritsch

1986 Amy Jo Hoffman

1987 Andrea M. DeLast

1988 Carmen D. Wheelock

1989 Vivien Wai-Fan Chan

1990 Kristy Ann Martin

1991 Catherine Perry

1992 Susan Conyers

1993 Hala Gobran

1994 Michelle T. Renda

1995 Mary Ellen Biggin

1996 Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe 1997 Tina Trnka

1998 Rebecca Holmberg

1999 Nicole R. Brinkmann

2000 Angel Chan

2001 Rebecca Sansom

2002 Laura Wieland

2003 Mary Rozenman

2004 Laura M. Wally

2005 Megan Dellinger

2006 Yael Elmatad

2007 Erin Anderson

2008 Karin Brumback

2009 Amanda Turek

2010 Jenna Luek

2011 Emma Yates

2012 Katerina Korch

2013 Lisa Stephanie Cunden

2014 Brynn Elizabeth Umbach

2015 Sean Feng

2015 Christina Lollar*

2016 Alexis Clark

2016 Catherine McGeough*

2017 Vanessa Cupil-Garcia

2017 Crystal Gunther*

2018 Peyton Higgins

2018 Zoua Pa Vang*

2019 Melisa Pasil

2019 Ashley Hoffmaster*

2020 Emily Ness

2020 Bethany Taylor*

2021 Kajsa M. Williams

2021 Briana Petrusa*